Privacy Policy

The Centre for Liveability Real Estate Privacy Policy

The Centre for Liveability Real Estate (CLRE) acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, retain and manage your privacy information. CLRE is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This statement sets out how CLRE aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by CLRE and the way CLRE collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information. This statement may be updated from time to time.

By your continued use of our services including the website (Website), you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your Personal Information in the way described in this Privacy Policy or permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What is “Personal Information” and what kinds of personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of CLRE’s services, the types of information that CLRE collect will depend on the service requested by you. Generally, the kinds of personal information CLRE collects include:

  • general contact and identification details (e.g. name, address, email address and phone number);
  • information about your Liveability Real Estate Specialist training, education, academic, employment and vocational details and history, qualifications, skills and awards;
  • any results of relevant tests in which you participate including but not limited to online testing carried out on CLRE’s behalf;
  • any personal information relevant to any training programs you undertake while participating in CLRE programs;
  • information about your education and work history, qualifications and skills;
  • information about your business details; and
  • other information relevant in the circumstances.

How does CLRE collect your information?

We may collect personal information from you directly when you knowingly provide us with information by visiting our Website and registering your needs, entering into a competition or promotion, participating in surveys, feedback or questionnaires, registering for a training program, joining our professional register,  or otherwise provide us with personal information in person or via telephone, email, fax, post or other means.

Third Parties

There may be other occasions when CLRE collects your personal information from other sources such as an information services provider, your employer or a publicly maintained record, including records publicly available through social media. Generally, CLRE will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you.

Where you provide us with Personal Information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their Personal Information to us in the manner described in our Privacy Policy.

Where we provide your Personal Information to a third party, the third party may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with their own privacy policy and procedures. These may be different to those of CLRE.

Clickstream Data

Each time you visit the Website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data. This includes the type of browser and system you are using, the address of the Website you have come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit and your server’s IP address.

We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the Website is used and navigated, through looking at factors such as the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve the Website’s performance.


A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit the Website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.

A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit the Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

Why does CLRE collect your information?

CLRE collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing you with any services.  CLRE’s primary purpose for using personal information is for research, administrative and educational purposes or for another purpose for which you have specifically provided consent.

Examples of such research, administrative and educational purposes for which CLRE collect, use, store or disclose your personal information are to:

  • Confirm identity and allow communication
  • administer and facilitate the progression of a professional Liveability Real Estate training course from enquiry, application, registration, selection and admission through to completion, career progression and alumni status;
  • to conduct research investigations;
  • collect information relating to quality and compliance issues;
  • satisfy any statutory legal obligations;
  • inform you of future activities or events and to facilitate improvements to the services provided to you; and
  • Any other purposes where consent has been provided.

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by electronic or other means.

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to CLRE. However, without certain information from you, or where information provided is inaccurate or irrelevant, CLRE may not be able to provide its services to you or may be limited in its ability to provide its services to you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

CLRE discloses your personal information for the purpose for which CLRE collects it. That is, generally, CLRE will only disclose your personal information for a purpose related to the provision of communications, education and administrative services, if we have obtained your consent or otherwise as set out in this statement. This may include disclosing your personal information to:

  • other staff of CLRE;
  • CLRE  insurers and advisors;
  • CLRE’s contractors and suppliers including IT contractors and database designers;
  • any other entity, with your consent, or to whom disclosure is required or authorised by law; and/or
  • any other third parties engaged to perform administrative or other services.

This disclosure is done on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law.

Overseas Disclosure

CLRE may disclose personal information to overseas recipients in order to provide its services and for administrative or business management purposes. Recipients of such disclosures are located in United States of America but may also be located in other countries.

Our contracts with these parties generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and this policy. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure transferred information is kept secure as required by applicable data privacy laws. However, you acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your Information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient’s compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your Information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients and, on this basis, you consent to such transfer, processing, storage and/or disclosure.

Direct Marketing

CLRE may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting CLRE via the contact details set out below or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

Access, Accuracy and Security of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. CLRE stores and holds personal information electronically and/or in hard copy in a secure and restricted manner. CLRE limits access to your personal information to those individuals who are required such access in order to perform their duties and responsibilities.  We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Any personal information held by a third party storage provider is done so under a contractual obligation of confidentiality and non disclosure.

You have a right to access, and request the correction of, any of your personal information at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting us at the details set out below. CLRE will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.


You consent to us, our agents, contractors, authorised employees and any related party collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy for the purposes contemplated herein.

More on Privacy

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian federal Privacy Commissioner’s website

Contact Us

Privacy Officer

CLRE has appointed a privacy officer to be the first point of contact for all privacy related matters and to assist in ensuring our compliance with our privacy obligations.

If you have any questions or concerns about your Personal Information please contact our Privacy Officer as set out below:

Privacy Officer
191 Botany Road
Alexandria NSW 2015
+612 8303 7000